That is the headline rate. A qualifying start-up pays about 4.25% on the first S$100,000 and roughly 6.4% on S$200,000 (both before the CIT rebate).
Singapore GuidesTax & compliance
CORPORATE INCOME TAX
Singapore corporate income tax: what you actually pay beyond the 17%
Singapore charges a flat 17% corporate income tax, yet almost no company pays 17%. Qualifying new companies get Start-up Tax Exemption for their first three Years of Assessment: 75% off the first S$100,000 of normal chargeable income and 50% off the next S$100,000, up to S$125,000 exempt each year — which brings the effective rate on that first S$100,000 down to about 4.25%. From the fourth YA the company moves to Partial Tax Exemption (75% off the first S$10,000, 50% off the next S$190,000, up to S$102,500). For YA2026 there is also a 50% CIT Rebate, capped with the cash grant at S$40,000.
Key figures
| Item | Rule |
|---|---|
| Corporate income tax rate | 17% flat, local and foreign companies alike |
| Start-up exemption (first 3 YAs) | First S$100,000 at 75%; next S$100,000 at 50%. Up to S$125,000 exempt per YA |
| Partial exemption (from 4th YA) | First S$10,000 at 75%; next S$190,000 at 50%. Up to S$102,500 exempt per YA |
| YA2026 CIT Rebate | 50% of tax payable; combined cap with cash grant S$40,000 |
| YA2026 Cash Grant | S$2,000 (active company that made CPF contributions for at least one local employee in 2025) |
| ECI filing deadline | Within 3 months of financial year end |
| ECI waiver | Annual revenue ≤ S$5m and ECI is nil — both must hold |
17% is not what you actually pay
People read "Singapore corporate tax is 17%" and assume S$200,000 of profit means S$34,000 of tax. It does not. 17% is the headline rate; the exemptions decide the bill.
Take a company that qualifies for start-up exemption with S$200,000 of chargeable income. The first S$100,000 is 75% exempt (S$75,000 off), the next S$100,000 is 50% exempt (S$50,000 off) — S$125,000 exempt in total. The remaining S$75,000 is taxed at 17%, giving S$12,750. On S$200,000 of chargeable income, that is an effective rate of roughly 6.4%.
At S$100,000 of chargeable income, S$75,000 is exempt and only S$25,000 is taxed — S$4,250, an effective rate of 4.25%. That is where the widely quoted "4.25%" comes from, but it applies only to that first tranche, not to all income. These figures are before the corporate income tax rebate; for YA2026 a 50% rebate also applies (capped at S$40,000, less S$2,000 for companies that receive the cash grant). (Source: IRAS, verified 2026-09)
Start-up exemption: three years, and how much it saves
Start-up Tax Exemption sits under section 43 of the Income Tax Act 1947 and applies only to a company's first three consecutive Years of Assessment. Note that these are Years of Assessment, not "three years after incorporation" — how the first YA falls depends on the financial year you choose.
When the three years are used up the relief does not vanish; the company moves automatically to partial exemption, just at a smaller amount (up to S$102,500 a year against the start-up scheme's S$125,000).
Who does not get it
Two categories are expressly excluded:
Companies whose principal activity is investment holding. A pure holding vehicle is not entrepreneurship.
Companies undertaking property development for sale, for investment, or both.
Three further conditions must all be met: the company must be incorporated in Singapore; it must be a Singapore tax resident for that YA; and, throughout the basis period for that YA, its total share capital must be beneficially held directly by no more than 20 shareholders, where either all shareholders are individuals, or at least one individual holds at least 10% of the issued ordinary shares. (Source: IRAS, verified 2026-09)
That last condition catches people out. If every shareholder of your Singapore company is an offshore corporate entity and no individual holds 10% or more, the start-up exemption is unavailable. Share structure is something to settle at incorporation, not after.
Partial exemption from the fourth YA
Partial Tax Exemption is available to all companies, including companies limited by guarantee, unless they are claiming the start-up exemption. The amounts: 75% off the first S$10,000 of normal chargeable income (S$7,500) and 50% off the next S$190,000 (S$95,000), for a maximum of S$102,500 exempt per YA.
The YA2026 rebate and cash grant
Budget 2026 originally set a 40% rebate, a S$1,500 cash grant and a S$30,000 combined cap. To give companies more cashflow support, that was subsequently enhanced to a 50% rebate, a S$2,000 cash grant and a S$40,000 combined cap.
Two conditions govern the cash grant. The company must be active at the point of disbursement — carrying on a trade or business (including holding investments), not in liquidation, not under receivership, and still in existence. And it must have made CPF contributions for at least one local employee (citizen or PR) during calendar year 2025 — shareholders who are also directors do not count. Eligible companies receive it automatically from IRAS; no application is needed.
Watch how the two interact: if you qualify for the cash grant and the rebate works out at S$2,000 or less, no rebate is given; if it exceeds S$2,000, you receive the rebate (capped at S$40,000) less S$2,000.
ECI: the step before the tax return
Estimated Chargeable Income must be filed within 3 months of the financial year end — much earlier than the tax return itself, and the step new companies most often miss.
The waiver requires both conditions: annual revenue of S$5 million or below, and nil ECI. One alone is not enough — revenue of S$5m with S$100,000 of ECI must be filed, and so must revenue of S$10m with nil ECI. The ECI figure here is measured before deducting the exempt amount.
If ECI is required and not filed within three months, IRAS may issue a Notice of Assessment based on an estimate of the company's income. Correcting it means filing the ECI or the tax return (Form C-S / C-S (Lite) / C) late — more work than filing on time. (Source: IRAS, verified 2026-09)
For the full annual obligations list (ACRA annual return, AGM, financial statements, IRAS filing), see what every Singapore company must do each year; for GST thresholds, see when GST registration is required.
It is the first three consecutive Years of Assessment, which depend on the financial year you set — not three years from incorporation.
Start-up exemption needs at least one individual holding 10% or more. A purely corporate structure forfeits it, so plan at incorporation.
The waiver needs revenue ≤S$5m and nil ECI. Meeting only one still requires filing, or you risk an estimated assessment.
How we handle it
We look at tax during incorporation rather than after (incorporation itself is handled by the partner ACRA-registered CSP we work with): whether the share structure would forfeit start-up exemption, how to set the financial year so all three Years of Assessment are actually used, and how ECI and the tax return sit in the calendar. After incorporation we handle ECI filing, corporate tax filing and annual compliance on an ongoing basis. See pricing, or start with the cost of registering a company.
Frequently asked
What is Singapore's corporate income tax rate?
A flat 17%, the same for local and foreign companies. Qualifying companies claim start-up or partial exemption, so the effective burden is far lower — around 4.25% on the first S$100,000 for a qualifying start-up.
How much does the start-up exemption save?
Across the first three consecutive Years of Assessment: 75% off the first S$100,000 of normal chargeable income and 50% off the next S$100,000, up to S$125,000 exempt each YA.
Which companies cannot claim start-up exemption?
Companies whose principal activity is investment holding, and those undertaking property development for sale or investment. The company must also be incorporated in Singapore, be a tax resident for that YA, and, throughout the basis period for that YA, have no more than 20 shareholders who are all individuals — or at least one individual holding at least 10% of the issued ordinary shares.
When is ECI due?
Within three months of the financial year end. The filing waiver applies only when annual revenue is S$5 million or below and ECI is nil — both conditions together.
What tax relief applies for YA2026?
A CIT Rebate of 50% of tax payable, plus a S$2,000 CIT Rebate Cash Grant for active companies that made CPF contributions for at least one local employee in 2025, subject to a combined cap of S$40,000. IRAS applies both automatically.
Sources: IRAS (corporate income tax rate, start-up and partial exemption amounts and qualifying conditions, YA2026 CIT Rebate and Cash Grant, ECI filing deadline and waiver). Verified August 2026; the pre-rebate note, start-up exemption shareholder conditions and correction of estimated assessments re-checked against IRAS in 2026-09; tax policy changes, so refer to IRAS for the latest. This article is general information and not tax advice.
Will your structure qualify for start-up exemption?
Share structure, financial year end and shareholder profile all decide how much you can exempt in the first three years. Tell us your situation and we work the numbers first.
Request a consultation →